CROATIAN

MARTYRS PARISH

BAPTISM - KRSTENJE

1213 Holy Baptism is the basis of the whole Christian life, the gateway to life in the Spirit (vitae spiritualis ianua), and the door which gives access to the other sacraments. Through Baptism we are freed from sin and reborn as sons of God; we become members of Christ, are incorporated into the Church and made sharers in her mission: "Baptism is the sacrament of regeneration through water in the word."

from the Catechism of the Catholic Church

1213 Sveti krst je temelj cijeloga kršćanskog života, ulaz u život Duha (vitae spiritualis ianua) i vrata koja otvaraju pristup drugim sakramentima. Po krštenju smo oslobođeni od grijeha i nanovo rođeni kao sinovi Božji, postajemo Kristovi udovi i pritjelovljeni smo Crkvi te bivamo dionici njezina poslanja: "Krštenje je sakrament preporođenja vodom i riječju".

iz Katekizma Katoličke Crkve

FAQ - CESTA PITANJA

We want to baptize our child. What do we need to do?


To baptize your child in Croatian Martyrs Parish, you need to be members of our parish or willing to become members. If that is not the case, then please call our parish office. We ask you to fill a registration form providing us with some basic info. You can do that in person at the parish office or online (link for the form: asdfasdfasdf). We cannot confirm the date of baptism until you obtain the attestation letter for the sponsor(s) of your child.




When can we baptize?


You can baptize your child at any of our Sunday Masses: Saturday vigil Mass - 6 p.m. Sunday - 8:30, 10 (English Mass) or 11:30. We do not baptize on major holidays, such as Christmas, Easter or Stepinčevo. If it is not possible to baptize on a desired Sunday, we will let you know when you submit the baptism application.




Can we baptize after Mass or at some other time?


As a rule, we baptize during the Mass as this deeply and more fully reveals the truth that a baptized child is accepted into the community of faith, the Church, and becoming the child of God like all the baptized who happily accept the new member! As an exception, we can arrange some other time if the family cannot take part in the Mass.




When do we need to apply for the baptism?


Please let us know that you want to baptize your child at least 2 to 3 weeks before the date, so that time is allowed to collect the letter(s) for the godparent(s) and to arrange the baptismal preparation.




What is baptismal preparation?


Baptismal preparation is a meeting with a priest for the instruction about the baptismal rite and its meaning. We would also like to get to know you, and this is a great opportunity for that!




In which language does the baptism take place?


The baptism can be either in Croatian or in English. You can choose the language on the baptism application form. The Masses are in Croatian except the Sunday 10 a.m. Mass, which is in English.




How can we apply for the baptism of our child?


You can apply either in person at our office or, alternatively, you can fill the form in pdf version and email it to us at office@croatianmartyrs.ca. You can find the form below this FAQ section.








Who can be godparents?


Since godparents take on two roles - that of support for the parents in the Catholic upbringing of their child, and that of representing the Christian community into which the child is being initiated - they must be practicing Catholics (fully initiated through the Sacraments of Baptism, Confirmation and Eucharist) who are mature enough (usually at least 16 years of age) to undertake this role. (Code of Canon Law of the Catholic Church, Canon 872) A godparent does not need to be the same gender as the candidate for Baptism. The godparent assumes no legal responsibility for the child. from the Archdiocese of Toronto website




Do we have to have two godparents?


No, you can also can only one godparent.




Where do we sit during the baptism?


We ask that the parents with the child and goparents sit in the front row, where the seats are reserved for you. Unfortunately, we cannot reserve spots for the family and friends. We suggest that they arrive earlier if they would like to have a good position from which they can follow the baptism closely.




When do we need to come to church on the day of baptism?


We suggest that you come at least 10 minutes so that you can settle and prepare for the great event of the baptism of your child!




What documents do we need for the godparents?


If the godparent(s) are from our parish, then they do not need any documents. If the godparent(s) are not from our parish, then we ask that they obtain a letter of attestation. They need to go to their pastor in the church they attend or belong to or have received the sacraments at and say that they were asked to be godparents and that they need a letter from the pastor that they are fit to be godparents.




When can we confirm the date of baptism?


We cannot confirm the date of baptism before we have the letter from the pastor of godparents' that they are fit to act as such. As soon as we have it, we can confirm the date with you. Please see the question about godparents if you need additional information.




Do godparents need to be married?


Godparents do not need to be married among themselves. If married, however, we ask that they are in a marital situation according to the teachings of the Catholic Church that your child becomes a part of. Therefore, if one or both of the godparents are married, they should be married in the Catholic Church.




Do godparents need to be Catholic?


Yes. The nature of the relationship child-godparent is such that the godparent is accompanying and helping the child to grow in Catholic faith so it makes sense for the godparent to be a fully initiated practicing Catholic. If you would still want a baptized non-Catholic (e.g. Orthodox or Protestant) as a godparent, they can be a Christian witness with the Catholic godparent. That means that you need one godparent who is Catholic and fit to be a godparent, and with a Catholic you can have a Christian witness. Unfortunately, it is not possible to have the Christian witness without a Catholic godparent.